Privacy Policy

The privacy of personal information you provide to us is important to us.
The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy sets out the personal information handling practices of Dawn Properties . (“Dawn Properties” “us” or “we”). This policy is written in simple language. We respect the privacy of your personal information and treat it in accordance with this statement. If you have any concerns or would like to access your personal information that we hold, please contact: dawn@dawnproperties.com.au
OVERVIEW
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you to carry out our business activities and functions. These functions and activities include
advertising properties listed on our website and other forms of print media
promoting and marketing Dawn Properties
providing information to vendors, purchasers and the public on real estate and related areas;
public relations activities and corporate administration.

Collection of your personal information
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.
Each time you contact us, you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to use to provide you with our services.
The primary methods of information collection are through website forms and enquiries, interviewing you by telephone or in person, through our agents, open houses, and from any promotions to which you choose to respond.
How we use your personal information
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or purposes related to our business activities. The primary purpose of our business includes, but is not limited to:-
marketing real estate goods or services;
providing further information about our services.

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives commenced by us. This personal information we collect includes but is not limited to details such as your name, age, gender, contact details including, address, telephone number, email, occupation and other credit and financial information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material. We require some of this information to provide services to you, however we endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but our ability to assist you may then be restricted.
We will, if it is reasonable to do so, collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you fill out a form when you give us personal information in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website, or other real estate portals.
Sometimes we will collect information from a third party or a publicly available source. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency.

Collecting through our websites
We may also collect and store information about your visit to this website, including:
the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet;
the date and time you accessed the website;
the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website; and
the pages you accessed while visiting the website.
This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you
We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of this website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

Social Media and Networking Services
We use social media and networking services such as Instagram , Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public.
These social networking sites have their own privacy policies and will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.
How We Use Your Personal Information
1. To conduct our business
2. To send you mailing information on products and services
3. To respond to an enquiry or an application
4. For internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research.

If at any stage you decide that you wish to opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business) please let us know and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline by emailing us at dawn@dawnproperties.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.
How we store your personal information
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. Our agency requires all representatives to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Information stored electronically is restricted to representatives whose role requires access to that information.

Disclosure
We will only disclose your personal information to carry out business activities and functions as identified above.
Other than as stated in this Statement, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to other organisations without your prior consent.
Your access to the personal information we hold
You may at any time ask us to provide you with a list of the information we hold about you and copies of that personal information. We may charge a small fee to cover administrative costs incurred in providing this information to you.
Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within fourteen days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.
An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.
If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within fourteen days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.
We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.
You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting – dawn@dawnproperties.com.au

Disclaimer of Responsibility for Third Party Sites
Our website may contain links to other web sites.We are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.
Changes to this privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be developed. We may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 May, 2016.

Contacting us
Licensee
dawn@dawnproperties.com.au
0427396622